Search
Close this search box.
Dal Sahota

Privacy Policy

  1. Overview

Dal Sahota Therapies and Mental Health Training is a professional service dedicated to providing mental health education and therapeutic services. This document outlines our commitment to safeguarding the privacy and protection of personal information we collect.

 

We adhere strictly to privacy management practices, detailing how we collect, hold, use, and secure your personal and sensitive information, including health data. This policy also covers access, correction of your information, and procedures for lodging a privacy complaint.

 

For further details, visit our website or request a printed copy from our Privacy Officer.

 

1.1 Personal Information Definition

Personal information encompasses details about an identifiable individual, including names, addresses, contact information, and any other data that can identify or reasonably identify an individual, explicitly including sensitive and health information unless specified otherwise.

 

1.2 Our Legal Obligations

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 and other relevant privacy laws affecting our operations, aiming to manage personal information responsibly throughout its lifecycle.

 

2. Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

Our collection and use of personal information extend to providing and improving our services, including:

 

Educational and training programs

Organizing mental health events and seminars

Conducting research for the development of new resources

Employment and volunteer management

Direct marketing with an opt-out option

Complying with legal and regulatory requirements

 

  1. Types of Collected Information

We gather information from individuals involved in or benefiting from our programs, including but not limited to employees, volunteers, participants, and service providers. The information collected is essential for offering our services and may include contact details, demographic information, payment and billing information, and specific health data for program participation.

 

Sensitive Information is handled with extra care, ensuring collection is consent-based or lawfully required, including health, racial, ethnic, and background details necessary for our program’s inclusivity and effectiveness.

 

Website and Mobile Application Data Collection

Our digital platforms may collect user data to enhance user experience, subject to user consent where applicable. This includes cookie usage and mobile app interactions.

 

Data Provision Options

We offer the option to interact with us anonymously or via pseudonyms when feasible and lawful, ensuring you have control over the extent of information shared.

 

Personal Information Management

We collect information directly from you through various means, ensuring the process is lawful and fair. Unsolicited information is handled as per the Privacy Act’s guidelines.

 

Data Security and Access

We implement robust security measures to protect your data, with specific protocols for electronic transactions, website interaction, and third-party engagements.

 

Disclosure and Cross-Border Data Sharing

We may disclose information to third parties as necessary for our operations and with your consent, ensuring protective measures are in place for international data transfers.

 

Access, Correction, and Complaints

You have rights to access, update, or correct your data and to lodge complaints regarding its management. Detailed procedures are provided for addressing your concerns effectively.

 

Data Retention

We retain personal data only as long as necessary for our operational requirements and legal compliance.

 

Contact Information

For any queries or concerns regarding your privacy and data handling:

 

Privacy Officer

Dal Sahota Therapies and Mental Health Training

PO Box 12

Osborne Park

Perth 6017 WA

dal@dalsahota.com

+61 435 200 978

 

Policy Updates

This policy is subject to periodic updates. The latest version is available on our website or through our Privacy Officer.

 

Date of Last Update: March 2024

Scroll to Top